Shea butter has soothing, moisturizing and protecting effects. Due to the presence of a sizable quantity of unsaponifiable fats, its content in vitamins and other active elements, Shea butter adds other more precise activities to these general properties. It displays a protecting role against UV rays because of its content in cinnamic acid and can thus be incorporated in solar products. The natural latex contained in Shea butter would moreover prevent certain sun allergies. Shea butter also helps cell regeneration and capillary circulation. This favors the healing of small wounds, skin cracks and crevices, and skin ulcers. In the cosmetic field, this property is an asset against skin aging. It has restructuring effects on the epidermis, also on dry and fragile hair. Dry skin, dermatitis, dermatoses, eczema, sun burn, and burns are all helped by natural Shea butter. It has an anti-elastics characteristic which makes it a good active ingredient against stretch marks. Shea butter can also be used to treat rheumatism and aching muscles, and to ease colds because it decongestant nasal mucous tissues. It is very well tolerated by the skin for it does not normally trigger any allergic reaction and can even be used on very sensitive skin areas such as mucous tissues and around the eyes.